Protecting your Privacy


Logline is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Notifiable Data Breach scheme established under the Act.

By accessing our website and using our services, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it. Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to get to know our practices.

Your personal information

Your personal information and its protection are of utmost importance to us. When we refer to personal information, we mean information or an opinion from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information held by us may include your name, age or date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, bank details, professional job title or occupation, driver's licence number, passport details, and financial details.

We may hold details of your products and services you have acquired from us or have enquired about (including their status) together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries.

We may seek, collect, use, or disclose sensitive information about you but only if that sensitive information is required for one of the purposes noted under the 'How we use your personal information' section of this Policy. This will generally be for the purpose of verifying your identity or income. You expressly provide your consent to us receiving this information and holding it for the purposes outlined in this policy.


How we collect personal and credit information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you, for example, when you provide forms, or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our websites from your joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors; when you visit our websites; from third parties such as our survey or competition websites, marketing websites, related companies, from the organisations and entities identified under the 'When we disclose your personal information' section below.

If you feel you have not given us consent to use your details or would like to be removed from our call or email lists, please contact us at hello@logline.com.au.


How we use your personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to provide the best possible quality of customer experience.

Your personal information is also collected so that we, and our related entities can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) (Marketing Services) in accordance with any applicable marketing laws (secondary purposes).

This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and we may continue after you cease holding an active product or service through us. If you do not wish for this to take place or continue, please contact us via hello@logline.com.au.


When we disclose your personal information

Your information may be disclosed to our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, and lawyers; organisations who manage our business.

We may use external organisations for customer enquiries; mailing operations; billing and debt-recovery functions; information technology services; marketing and telemarketing market research; and website usage analysis. This means we disclose your personal information to them.

You expressly consent to us providing your information to the persons or organisations above for our primary credit activities or secondary purposes. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Cookies and web beacons

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server that may later be retrieved by webpage servers. We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website experience. When you visit the Logline website or related landing pages to read, browse, submit or download information, our system will record/log your IP address, date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our websites. We do not personally identify you by this information.

You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of our website. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

Web beacons

A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image invisible to the user that is placed on a website. The use of a web beacon allows the website to record the simple actions of the user (such as opening the page that contains the beacon) through a tracking pixel. We may use web beacons (and cookies) for purposes such as site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, as well as content and "advertising/marketing personalisation". We may share any data collected from web beacon (and cookies) with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising when browsing Third-Party networks and websites (Third-Party Websites) such as Google and Facebook.

E-consent

By providing your email address and then clicking submit on any online form, application, calculator, tool or query, you consent to receiving notices and other documents from us by email to the email address provided, and you understand that that if you give this consent: we may no longer send you paper copies of notices and other documents; you should regularly check your email address for documents; and you may withdraw your consent to receiving documents by email at any time. You also confirm that you have the facilities to print any notice or document that we send you by email, if required.

Storage and security

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are: confidentiality requirements of our employees; document storage security policies; security measures for access to our systems; only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information; control of access to our buildings; and electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.We take protecting the security of your personal information seriously.

We have a response plan that is designed to enable us to contain, assess and respond to suspected data breaches in a timely fashion, and to help mitigate potential harm to affected individuals. We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from anywhere via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed here or those we referred to from time. In addition to the above, we also regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. However, it is important to remember that the use of email and the internet may not always be secure, even with these safeguards in place. When we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical to completely isolate the information then completely remove all traces of the information, and we may store the information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in place to protect the information, as detailed in this Privacy Policy.